Girls Varsity Volleyball · Main Street Preps announces All-Sumner County volleyball team


Dec 12, 2018

Main Street Preps has announced its 2018 All-Sumner County volleyball team. The Portland Lady Panthers dominated on the volleyball court and in our all-county teams as senior Marlayna Bullington has been named Player of the Year, Rob Lesemann earned Coach of the Year and the Lady Panthers Team of the Year after winning the Class AA State Championship for the second year in a row.

Additionally, a first, second and third team has been named, plus an honorable mention. The All-Sumner County volleyball teams are made up of selections from Beech, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Merrol Hyde, Pope John Paul II, Portland, Station Camp and White House high schools. The full team is listed below:
Player of the Year: Marlayna Bullington, Portland

Stats: 808 kills, .314 hitting percent, 481 digs, 76 aces, 34 blocks, played all six rotations.

Team of the Year: Portland Lady Panthers

Portland won the Class AA state volleyball championship for the second consecutive year

Coach of the Year: Rob Lesemann, Portland

Lesemann won back-to-back Class AA state volleyball championships and was named Tennessee High School volleyball Coach of the Year.

First Team:
– Katie Crutchfield, junior, Portland

Stats: 357 kills, 490 digs, 57 aces, 88 assists, 96.6 serve percent with 560 attempts

– Maddie Lyons, senior, Station Camp

Stats: 18 aces, 93 serve percent, 275 kills, .345 hitting percent, 41 blocks, 54 assists and 123 digs

– Graceyln Carvacho, junior, Station Camp
Stats: 48 aces, 91.5 serve percent, 332 sills 47 blocks and 209 digs

– Emily Rogers, junior, Portland

Stats: 677 digs, 89 assists, 41 aces, 93.4% serve with 453 attempts

– Reagan Bratton, junior, Station Camp

Stats: 89 aces, 92% serve, 81 kills, 41 blocks, 1079 assets, 160 digs
– Dylan Mott, senior, Hendersonville

Second Team:

– Allie Whittinghill, junior, Beech

Stats: 151 kills, 24 aces
– Lillie Van Metre, sophomore, Pope John Paul II

Stats: 189 kills, 250 digs, 38 aces

– Taylor Snow, junior, Gallatin

Stats: 64 kills, 9 aces, 78 digs, 23 blocks

– Josie Runyon, junior, Portland
Stats: 1,269 assists, 321 digs, 29 aces, 91 serve percent, 33 blocks

– McKay Campbell, junior, Beech

Stats: 159 assists, 106 kills, 39 aces

– Macy Smith, senior, Merrol Hyde
Third Team:

– Emily Keck, sophomore, Station Camp

Stats: 36 aces, 91 serve percent, 273 kills, 16 blocks, 311 digs

– Sierra Ahmann, senior, Gallatin

Stats: 203 assists, 38 aces, 91 digs
– Savannah Pippin, sophomore, Portland

Stats: 175 kills, 64 blocks

– Kacey Beier, sophomore, Beech

Stats: 30 aces, 105 assists

– Emma Titus, sophomore, Station Camp
Stats: 27 aces, 209 kills, 54 blocks, 70 digs

– Sloan Simerka, senior, Merrol Hyde

Fourth Team:

– Emily Slaughter, sophomore, Pope John Paul II
Stats: 157 kills, 278 digs, 53 aces

– Addie Lennon, junior, Station Camp

Stats: 35 aces, 415 digs, 16 assists

– Christin Lee, junior, Beech

Stats: 69 kills, 36 aces
– Presley Cowan, senior, Portland

Stats: 155 kills, 41 blocks

– Jaciangeles Diaz, freshman, Gallatin

Stats: 46 kills, 9 aces, 159 digs, 6 blocks

– Claire Marklein, senior, Beech
Stats: 84 assists, 90 kills, 22 aces

Honorable Mention:

– Emily Chronister, sophomore, Pope John Paul II

Stats: 558 assists, 273 digs, 43 aces
– Abigail Gornicki, sophomore, Gallatin

Stats: 53 kills, 11 aces, 115 digs, 4 blocks

– Carleigh Smith, junior, Merrol Hyde